Wrigley’s, the giant of the industry, publishes this statement on its website: “While some Wrigley products may contain gluten, the majority of our products are gluten-free. In general, we avoid using ingredients that contain gluten where they serve no functional purpose or can be replaced by gluten-free alternatives; however, ingredients and formulas may vary between regions. When the use of ingredients containing gluten is critical to the product taste experience, we follow all labeling requirements to allow our consumers to make an informed choice. We always advise consumers who are concerned about food sensitivities to read the label and check with their doctor if they have questions. For questions about the gluten content in a specific Wrigley product, please utilize our Contact Form.”
I filled out their ‘contact form’ and will let you know when/if I get a response. I’m curious to know why they will commit themselves on a ‘contact form’ but not on the internet.
FYI, just to keep things simple, I will write a separate article about bubble gum.