05 September 2012 ~ 1 Comment

Is Soy Sauce Gluten Free?

Soy sauce is gluten free if you choose some of the products made by Kikkomon or SanJ. Click on the brand names listed in the last sentence. Single serving packets of gluten free soy sauce (great for traveling) are available from The Gluten Free Pantry.

Many soy sauce ingredient lists contain the controversial ingredient caramel color. Click here for information about this.

A homemade substitute for soy sauce can be made from molasses and balsamic vinegar. Click here for instructions.

NOTE: This article is out-of-date and remains here purely for technical reasons. Click here to read the most recent article on gluten free soy sauce.

One Response to “Is Soy Sauce Gluten Free?”

  1. Ramona 11 January 2013 at 11:30 pm Permalink

    Just a note: after a shingles vaccination I had to go gluten free then wound up with Auto immune disease..I Do Not know if this was a coincidence..maybe. I will always stay gluten free to the best of my abilities…your is the best site out there..thank you so!


Leave a Reply